A Pulitzer Prize-winning newspaper
Subscribe

District baseball scores/pairings

Posted

CLASS 1A

GAMES TUESDAY

DISTRICT 1, SUBSTATE 1

at Akron

Akron-Westfield 7, Harris-Lake Park 4

at LeMars

LeMars Gehlen 12, Trinity Christian 2

DISTRICT 2, SUBSTATE 1

at Alta

Alta-Aurelia 10, George-Little Rock 0

at Marcus

Kingsley-Pierson 5, MMCRU 0

GAMES SATURDAY

DISTRICT 1, SUBSTATE 1

at Akron

Akron-Westfield (25-3) vs. LeMars Gehlen (14-13)

DISTRICT 2, SUBSTATE 1

at Alta

Alta-Aurelia (21-7) vs. Kingsley-Pierson (17-11)

GAME NEXT TUESDAY

SUBSTATE 1

(Winner advances to state tourney)

at LeMars

Akron-Westfield or LeMars Gehlen vs. Alta-Aurelia or Kingsley-Pierson

GAMES TUESDAY

DISTRICT 3, SUBSTATE 2

at Remsen

Remsen St. Mary’s 10, Newell-Fonda 2

at Woodbine

Woodbine 2, Logan-Magnolia 0

DISTRICT 4, SUBSTATE 2

at Moville

CAM (Anita) 4, Woodbury Central 3

at Coon Rapids

Coon Rapids-Bayard 8, IKM-Manning 2

GAMES SATURDAY

DISTRICT 3, SUBSTATE 2

at Remsen

Remsen St. Mary’s (21-4) vs. Woodbine (22-3)

DISTRICT 4, SUBSTATE 2

at TBD

CAM (Anita) (15-8) vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard (21-11)

GAME NEXT TUESDAY

SUBSTATE 2

(Winner advances to state tourney)

at Cherokee

Remsen St. Mary’s or Woodbine vs. CAM (Anita) or Coon Rapids-Bayard

CLASS 2A

GAMES TUESDAY

DISTRICT 1, SUBSTATE 1

at Estherville

Spirit Lake 10, Emmetsburg 3

Estherville 1, Okoboji 0

DISTRICT 2, SUBSTATE 1

at Larchwood

Unity Christian 3, Cherokee 2

West Lyon 5, Central Lyon 4

GAMES SATURDAY

DISTRICT 1, SUBSTATE 1

at Estherville

Spirit Lake (14-9) vs. Estherville (19-5)

DISTRICT 2, SUBSTATE 1

at Larchwood

Unity Christian (23-11) vs. West Lyon (18-3)

GAME NEXT TUESDAY

SUBSTATE 1

(Winner advances to state tourney)

at Spencer

Spirit Lake or Estherville vs. Unity Christian or West Lyon

GAMES TUESDAY

DISTRICT 15, SUBSTATE 8

at Council Bluffs

Ridge View 4, Treynor 2

Underwood 6, Hinton 1

DISTRICT 16, SUBSTATE 8

at Clarinda

Shenandoah 7, Missouri Valley 1

Clarinda 9, West Central Valley 1

GAMES SATURDAY

DISTRICT 15, SUBSTATE 8

at Council Bluffs

Ridge View (16-9) vs. Underwood  (25-2)

DISTRICT 16, SUBSTATE 8

at Clarinda

Shenandoah (15-14) vs. Clarinda   (21-4)

GAME NEXT TUESDAY

(Winner advances to state tourney)

at Glenwood

Ridge View or Underwood vs. Shenandoah or Clarinda

CLASS 3A

GAMES TODAY

SUBSTATE 1

at Sioux City

Sioux City Heelan (27-10) vs. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (6-11)

at LeMars

LeMars (14-17) vs. Sioux Center    (15-8)

at Orange City

MOC-Floyd Valley (22-6) vs. Storm Lake (12-11)

at Sergeant Bluff

Sergeant Bluff-Luton (21-15) vs. Spencer (13-8)

GAMES MONDAY

SUBSTATE 1

at TBD

Sioux City Heelan or Boyden-Hull/ Rock Valley vs. LeMars or Sioux Center

at TBD

MOC-Floyd Valley or Storm Lake vs. Sergeant Bluff-Luton or Spencer

GAME NEXT WEDNESDAY

(Winner advances to state tourney)

at TBD

Sioux City Heelan, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, LeMars or Sioux Center vs. MOC-Floyd Valley, Storm Lake, Sergeant Bluff-Luton or Spencer

Note: Sites with two games begin at 5 and 7 p.m. Sites with one game listed begin at 7 p.m. Tickets are $6 for district games and $8 for substate finals.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here